Trasformatore a spina

English translation: plug-in transformer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasformatore a spina
English translation:plug-in transformer
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

08:38 Dec 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Trasformatore a spina
trattasi di lavabi ad erogazione automatica
Trasformatore a spina
Giovanna Lupi
plug-in transformer
Explanation:


AC/AC Power Adaptors offering various AC output voltages and currents. Both plug-in and desk mounted types are available.
Selected response from:

LoriG
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plug-in transformer
LoriG
3(wall) plug transformer
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wall) plug transformer


Explanation:
Solo un'idea.

Novelty Lighting - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1.5m CONNECTION LEAD WITH SWITCH. PLUG TRANSFORMER. 12v 25W LAMP INCLUDED. CUBE LAMP. ... 1.8m
CONNECTION LEAD WITH SWITCH. PLUG TRANSFORMER. 12v 20w MR16 LAMP INCLUDED. ...
www.lighting-direct.co.uk/novelty_lighting.htm - 52k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Peasridge Clipper Advice - Clippers - Products - Wahl Pro Series ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Reconnect the clipper to the transformer cable and recharge batteries by connecting
the wall plug transformer into any convenient electrical power point. ...
www.peasridge.co.uk/clipper-advice/ clippers-products-wahl-proseries.shtml - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plug-in transformer


Explanation:


AC/AC Power Adaptors offering various AC output voltages and currents. Both plug-in and desk mounted types are available.



    Reference: http://www.am.transformers.com/products.html
LoriG
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 2 hrs

agree  rugiada
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
3 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search