INDIRIZZAMENTO IP PABX LOW RANGE

English translation: low range PABX IP addressing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:INDIRIZZAMENTO IP PABX LOW RANGE
English translation:low range PABX IP addressing
Entered by: Michael Deliso

06:36 Dec 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: INDIRIZZAMENTO IP PABX LOW RANGE
It is regarding telecommunication systems..can this be "IP PABX LOW RANGE TRAINING"? or is there another word for it?
Michael Deliso
low range PABX IP addressing
Explanation:
same as the above but for the order of wording! See below example:

... Preparing for a pending Soft-Phone implementation, an update to standardize the PBX IP addressing scheme across all campuses was scheduled for the evening of ...

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks again Ivana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1low range PABX IP addressing
Ivana UK
4 +2PABX low range IP addressing
David Russi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PABX low range IP addressing


Explanation:
PABX = private automatic branch exchange


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/it/server/help/sag_TCPI...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan (X)
4 hrs

agree  rugiada
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low range PABX IP addressing


Explanation:
same as the above but for the order of wording! See below example:

... Preparing for a pending Soft-Phone implementation, an update to standardize the PBX IP addressing scheme across all campuses was scheduled for the evening of ...




    coursedocs.slcc.edu/stratplan/oit/monthly/OITAugust2002.pdf
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2842
Grading comment
thanks again Ivana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search