chiusura a scomparsa

English translation: hidden locking feature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiusura a scomparsa
English translation:hidden locking feature
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh (X)

17:30 Jan 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hydraulic lifts
Italian term or phrase: chiusura a scomparsa
E’ DISPONIBILE LA PORTA TUTTA IN ALLUMINIO; DI SERIE VIENE FORNITA ANODIZZATA ARGENTO, CON CHIUSURA A SCOMPARSA E FERMO A 90°

Can't find many helpful refs. on internet. Any improvements on hidden lock?
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
hidden locking feature
Explanation:
When closing, lift the steel bar with your finger ... This simple hidden locking feature prevents someone from noticing the ... stopper plate and keeps the door closed. ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everybody for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hidden locking feature
Ivana UK
4 +1retractable / retraction / disappearing lock / closure
Emanuela Galdelli
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidden locking feature


Explanation:
When closing, lift the steel bar with your finger ... This simple hidden locking feature prevents someone from noticing the ... stopper plate and keeps the door closed. ...



    Reference: http://www.swingframe.com/lockingoptions.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2842
Grading comment
thanks everybody for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retractable / retraction / disappearing lock / closure


Explanation:
see eurodicautom

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
porta "a scomparsa" means that the door slides into a pocket door frame inserted in the wall.
It's "a sliding door" that when open is in the wall

SISTEMI DI CHIUSURA SCORREVOLI A SCOMPARSA PER INTERNI
SPACE restituisce alla casa tutto il suo spazio. Una solida struttura interparete in acciaio, dotata di carrelli e binari speciali, nella quale scorrono silenziosamente fino a due porte di qualsiasi tipo, insieme o singolarmente, permette di sfruttare al massimo le superfici della parete e del pavimento in prossimità della porta. Soluzione ideale per piccole stanze, dona ai grandi ambienti nuova eleganza e ariosità.


http://builders-hardware.aubuchonhardware.com/door_hardware/...
Pocket Door Frame / $70.69
Heavy-duty commercial grade pocket door frame for 1-3/8" or 1-3/4" doors up to 125 lb. Easily assembled, designed for the consumer. Includes: Tricycle hangers, providing smooth rolling action; jump proof, removable track; stiffeners; self-adjusting floor anchors and stops. Standard 6' 8" height. For 2" x 4" wood stud walls. Finished opening width 3' 0". No. 153068PF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 28 mins (2004-01-09 18:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche se per un ascensore il concetto è uguale; la porta quando si apre si ritira dentro la struttura

http://www.sliding-door-systems-scrigno.com/

Scrigno supply sliding doors systems for Architects, Engineers, Building contractors, builders and home improvement internal sliding track doors Scrigno Door Systems provide standard architectural sliding doors disappearing into counter-frame systems retractable doors that slides inside the wall in-casements on tracks cavity sliding doors systems internal sliding track doors space saving ideas spacemakerers sliding doors manufacturer, sliding doors, disappearing doors, moving doors, sliding glass doors, internal sliding doors, external sliding doors, door frames, hidden door frame, cavity sliding door system, disappearing sliding doors, door incasement systems, doors, cavity sliders, mono-rail doors, home improvement, home remodeling, french doors, home construction, home building, patio doors, automatic sliding doors, electric sliding-doors, retractable door-systems, Sliding Door Tracks, sliding door inside the wall, Door Specialties, Automatic Doors, Technical Features Sliding Doors, Glass and Sliding Doors, Doors, Sliding Glass, Aluminum Sliding Doors, folding door, sliding partitions, interior doors, exterior doors, door tracks, building, door system design, automatic doors, folding doors, swinging, bi-folding, flush doors, mono-rail doors, screen doors, custom doors, metal doors,Sliding Glass Doors.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search