carcasse

English translation: housings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carcasse
English translation:housings
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:09 Jan 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: carcasse
"Le carcasse dei motori fino alla grandezza ..."
Is this the motor housing?
Alexander Chisholm
housings
Explanation:
Yes - or body or shell.
See: Hoepli
Ciao
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-09 12:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BLOWER MOTOR HOUSING Rev. 07-24-02 VOLTAGE, Description (BM - BLOWER
MOTOR; BH - BLOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY), PART NO. 12, 1 speed ...
www.frigidair.net/Parts/Search/BM/BM_BMH.html


Buy cheapPoint Motor Housing online in the UK and compare the best cheapest discount shop retailers at sale prices. Point Motor Housing. ... Point Motor Housing ...
www.shopv.co.uk/productfinder/Point-Motor-Housing.html

Controller fits inside motor housing - Diva Automation
A D-shaped bulge, extending the diameter of a 35mm motor housing by only 8mm now houses the latest model in the SuprMotr series of controllers developed by ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/dva/dva100.html -

Scholz Motor Housing Replacement. Received Motor and housing arrangement, including fan from Scholz autoclave. Complete assembly ...
www.thermalequipment.com/mh.htm

All look like native English sites and electrical motor speak to me, but I\'m not an expert....

Cheers
Angela

Royal - Motor Housing - 1871201000 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Royal - Motor Housing - 1871201000, COMMERCIAL CLEANING MACHINES, Vacuum Supplies
Vacuum Cleaner Bags. ... Air Purifiers. Royal Vacuum Cleaners. Motor Housing. ...
www.vacuum-depot.com/detProd.asp?ProductID=603 - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1housings
Angela Arnone
5v.s.
bistefano
4 +1frame
Gian
4motor housing
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor housing


Explanation:
Yes, or it can also be the motor "casing" depending on the context.

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame


Explanation:
di solito i motori solo definiti per "frame".
Vedi sotto es.

http://www.microclutch.com/AEG-3PhaseTEFC.htm

AEG's new generation of three phase motors manufactured in the EU was derived from a £1.1m investment by the group to offer increased quality, efficiency and flexibility. The new range complies with the CEMEP efficiency 1 category as standard from 11Kw - 90 kW imposing no extra cost to the customer. The motors are of multi mount design 56 - 180 ***frame***, allowing removable feet for various terminal box configurations.
AEG - Three Phase Motor
Available from stock 0.09Kw - 200Kw 56 - ***315 frame***, 2, 4, 6 & 8 poles. With factory made motors on a 4 - 6 week delivery, or a two week delivery if held in stock at the factory.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-01-09 11:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As usual you find mistakes such as Kw instead of kW and no space between the number and the unit symbol, i.e. should be 200 kW and not 200Kw
11 kW 90 kW 0,09 kW
However \"frame\" is correct


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Scotti
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v.s.


Explanation:
"frame" or "yoke" is appropriate for electrical motors.

For other engines (like e.g. turbines) "casing" should be used.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housings


Explanation:
Yes - or body or shell.
See: Hoepli
Ciao
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-09 12:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BLOWER MOTOR HOUSING Rev. 07-24-02 VOLTAGE, Description (BM - BLOWER
MOTOR; BH - BLOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY), PART NO. 12, 1 speed ...
www.frigidair.net/Parts/Search/BM/BM_BMH.html


Buy cheapPoint Motor Housing online in the UK and compare the best cheapest discount shop retailers at sale prices. Point Motor Housing. ... Point Motor Housing ...
www.shopv.co.uk/productfinder/Point-Motor-Housing.html

Controller fits inside motor housing - Diva Automation
A D-shaped bulge, extending the diameter of a 35mm motor housing by only 8mm now houses the latest model in the SuprMotr series of controllers developed by ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/dva/dva100.html -

Scholz Motor Housing Replacement. Received Motor and housing arrangement, including fan from Scholz autoclave. Complete assembly ...
www.thermalequipment.com/mh.htm

All look like native English sites and electrical motor speak to me, but I\'m not an expert....

Cheers
Angela

Royal - Motor Housing - 1871201000 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Royal - Motor Housing - 1871201000, COMMERCIAL CLEANING MACHINES, Vacuum Supplies
Vacuum Cleaner Bags. ... Air Purifiers. Royal Vacuum Cleaners. Motor Housing. ...
www.vacuum-depot.com/detProd.asp?ProductID=603 - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bistefano: this sounds to me as the translation of the generic meaning of "carcassa", not the technical usage meaning
1 hr
  -> not quite sure where we were going with this comment!!!

agree  rugiada
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search