divisore di potenza

English translation: power splitter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:divisore di potenza
English translation:power splitter
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:28 Jan 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio
Italian term or phrase: divisore di potenza
"due antenne twin (non mostrato nelle figure), è alimentabile mediante un convenzionale divisore di potenza (non mostrato) .."

Power divider/splitter - some other term?
Alexander Chisholm
splitter
Explanation:
but you might want to change your language pairs -- here it's English-English :-)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2splitter
NancyLynn
4power divider
Robert Tucker (X)
3transmitter sharing
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splitter


Explanation:
but you might want to change your language pairs -- here it's English-English :-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although both are possible, I prefer the use of 'splitter', since it ONLY implies 'sharing the power between 2 or more devices', where as 'power divider' CAN have other meanings (too close for comfort) To be completely clear, try 'power supply splitter'
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Dusty!

neutral  Robert Tucker (X): Splitter could be applied to separating frequencies in very closely related topics
16 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power divider


Explanation:
According to Shyam Telecom Limited in this sense/application.
Compare English and Italian of references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 11:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Italian is saying division of the potential which is probably more accurate than the attempted renderings in English. We are, I think, assuming that with similarities in multiple circuits the division in voltage will result in a proportionate division in power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 15:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I want to set the voltage on the base of my transistor, the pair of resistors I use will probably be referred to as voltage or potential dividers. That the potential divider in this case may (or may not) include inductive or reactive components doesn\'t devalue the term to my mind - but if all associated industries are using \'power divider\' for this circuitry in this position.....
We are considering the supply of a signal to (or from?) two antennae rather than the supply of power to their associated electonic circuitry?


    Reference: http://www.shyamtelecom.com/inbuilding_systems_it.htm
    Reference: http://www.shyamtelecom.com/inbuilding_systems.htm
Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmitter sharing


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search