fotopiano

English translation: air photo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fotopiano
English translation:air photo
Entered by: Robert Tucker (X)

20:01 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fotopiano
architecture, construction industry
wlp (X)
air photo
Explanation:
A variant used not least when in association with planning applications.
May also like to look at: www.aerialphotographics.com/photo_plan.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aerial or satellite pictures
jerryk (X)
4air photo
Robert Tucker (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aerial or satellite pictures


Explanation:
venetianrooms.com - your accomodation in Venice
... Venice's Museums, Some of the museums you can visit in Venice. Venice's Fotopiano,
satellite pictures of the city. More links, a lot of other useful links. ...
www.venetianrooms.com/bedandbreakfast/sandra/links.php - 5k - Cached - More pages from this site
Hotel LOCANDA STURION - Venice events, manifestazioni a Venezia
... Wonderful picture of Venice from the satellite from "spaceimaging ... VENICE PICTURES
AND IMAGES www.lapanse.com/venise ... Fotopiano Venezia http://www.comune.venezia.it ...
www.locandasturion.com/inglese/info.htm - 17k - Cached
Arts & Culture
... - go! The "Fotopiano", interactive, aerial pictures ov Venice (it). Sculpture.
<- go! ... - go! Meteosat: last satellite image available (it). <- go! ...
www.hotelbologna.com/links.htm - 101k - Cached - More pages from this site

jerryk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Wahidi
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  rugiada
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air photo


Explanation:
A variant used not least when in association with planning applications.
May also like to look at: www.aerialphotographics.com/photo_plan.htm


    Reference: http://www.airphotoservices.co.uk/lega/lega1.htm
    Reference: http:///www.cornwall.gov.uk/history/cau/nmp1.htm
Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search