non ribaltato

English translation: not equipped w/ loading docks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non ribaltato
English translation:not equipped w/ loading docks
Entered by: Grace Anderson

11:06 Jan 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: non ribaltato
How would you translate "non ribaltato" here?

"Lo stabilimento di XXX ha un magazzino di 18.000 mq., non ribaltato e totalmente privo di scaffalature; tali spazi sono adibiti allo stoccaggio dei grezzi e al mix completo dei prodotti per l’estero."
Grace Anderson
Italy
not equipped w/ loading docks
Explanation:
Considerando il contesto e il fatto che non possa riferirsi alla situazione del tetto o simile, mi viene in mente che i magazzini sono provvisti spesso di ribalte, o ribaltine, quell'alzata in cemento che va a filo con il camion quando si scarica.
Appunto detto Loading Dock.
Selected response from:

KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not equipped w/ loading docks
KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
3 -1not reconstructed, without substantial modifications
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not equipped w/ loading docks


Explanation:
Considerando il contesto e il fatto che non possa riferirsi alla situazione del tetto o simile, mi viene in mente che i magazzini sono provvisti spesso di ribalte, o ribaltine, quell'alzata in cemento che va a filo con il camion quando si scarica.
Appunto detto Loading Dock.

KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: yes, this is the meaning (N.B. wrong jargon verb derivation from name "ribalta", so you can't find it in vocabularies)
35 mins

agree  rugiada
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not reconstructed, without substantial modifications


Explanation:
ribaltare

Definizione:
<snip>
(fig.) modificare completamente: ribaltare la situazione



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-01-14 12:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, taking in account the bistefano\'s words, my understanding of the phrase is most probably wrong. I don\'t hide my answer but please disregard it.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: A mother tonghue italian (as I am) would NEVER say so - it's simply impossible to use this verb in such way
31 mins
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search