Variatore di potenza

English translation: power regulator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Variatore di potenza
English translation:power regulator
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:32 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / asciugacapelli
Italian term or phrase: Variatore di potenza
Variatore di potenza e regolazione flusso d'aria
Mozart (X)
power regulator
Explanation:
Professional Modeling, styling, and shaping Hair Dryer. ... Styling attachments for bulking,
shaping hair. ... Electronic power regulator, two separate capture bags ...
www.orion.ro/orionha.htm - 15k
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power regulator
Enza Longo
4 +1Power variator
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power variator


Explanation:
alla lettera.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power regulator


Explanation:
Professional Modeling, styling, and shaping Hair Dryer. ... Styling attachments for bulking,
shaping hair. ... Electronic power regulator, two separate capture bags ...
www.orion.ro/orionha.htm - 15k

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
51 mins
  -> thanks Pina !

agree  Anita Milos
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search