ente di omologazione

English translation: certifying authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ente di omologazione
English translation:certifying authority
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

15:40 Jan 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ente di omologazione
L’autoestinguenza delle resine polimeriche viene verificata in base alla norma UL94 dell’ENTE DI OMOLOGAZIONE AMERICANO “UNDERWRITERS’ LABORATORIES
GWalnut
certifying authority
Explanation:
organisme d'homologation" (certifying authority) désigne un organisme ... UL" désigne
"Underwriters' Laboratories". Zone ou espace dangereux du fait des gaz : ...
www.tc.gc.ca/SecuriteMaritime/TP/Tp127/titre.htm
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2American homologation organization - Underwriters Laboratories Inc
Robert Tucker (X)
4 +2certifying authority
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certifying authority


Explanation:
organisme d'homologation" (certifying authority) désigne un organisme ... UL" désigne
"Underwriters' Laboratories". Zone ou espace dangereux du fait des gaz : ...
www.tc.gc.ca/SecuriteMaritime/TP/Tp127/titre.htm

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
American homologation organization - Underwriters Laboratories Inc


Explanation:
Possibly it is this specific organization that is being cited.


    Reference: http://www.ul.com
Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search