perdite di carico concentrate

English translation: minor losses of head or local losses of head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:perdite di carico concentrate
English translation:minor losses of head or local losses of head
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:15 Jan 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / flow meter
Italian term or phrase: perdite di carico concentrate
"Tale disposizione prevede anche un numero minimo di canalizzazioni secondarie e quindi consente di ridurre le perdite di carico concentrate e conseguentemente le perdite di carico totali generate dal flussimetro.."
Alexander Chisholm
minor losses of head or local losses of head
Explanation:
From Handbook of Hydraulics (E.F. Brater- H.W. King)
Energy losses resulting from rapid changes in the direction or magnitude of the velocity are called "minor losses" or "local losses".
....
they are the following:
Loss of head at Entrance
Loss of head due to Enlargement
Loss of head due to Contraction
Loss of head due to Gate Valves
Loss of head due to Bends

Minor losses (or local losses) as distinguished from the friction loss in the straight sections.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minor losses of head or local losses of head
Gian
4loss of point load(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of point load(s)


Explanation:
loss of concentrated loads

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: perdita di carico: loss of head; concentrate significa diverse da quelle di attrito in sezione diritta
19 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor losses of head or local losses of head


Explanation:
From Handbook of Hydraulics (E.F. Brater- H.W. King)
Energy losses resulting from rapid changes in the direction or magnitude of the velocity are called "minor losses" or "local losses".
....
they are the following:
Loss of head at Entrance
Loss of head due to Enlargement
Loss of head due to Contraction
Loss of head due to Gate Valves
Loss of head due to Bends

Minor losses (or local losses) as distinguished from the friction loss in the straight sections.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search