scontornare

English translation: deep etch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scontornare
English translation:deep etch
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

12:52 Jan 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scontornare
Referring to the illustration for a book:

la foto sarà usata scontornata.

TIA
raffa1
Raffaella Cornacchini
deep etch
Explanation:
See links.
a photo that is "scontornato" is wihtout the background!
Thus: deep etched in graphics terminology....

Link 1 - Italian
Link 2 - English
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the exhaustive reference!
raffa1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deep etch
Kimmy
3 +2cropped
Graham Clarke
5 -1odd-shaped photo
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep etch


Explanation:
See links.
a photo that is "scontornato" is wihtout the background!
Thus: deep etched in graphics terminology....

Link 1 - Italian
Link 2 - English


    Reference: http://www.macitynet.it/macprof/tutorial/premiere1.shtml
    Reference: http://www.typetamer.com.au/resource/news7/photo.htm
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the exhaustive reference!
raffa1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cropped


Explanation:
scontornare - togliere parte di una illustrazione lungo i bordi
"the photo will be cropped"

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skardo
4 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
odd-shaped photo


Explanation:
from Eurodicautum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-27 13:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1

immagine scontornata:

Reference G Fioravanti,Il manuale del grafico,1987,p167

Note {DOM} Elaborazione di dati:Applicazioni:Applicazioni assistite da elaboratore.

immagine a contorno irregolare:

Reference ing M Riboli,Consul telecom,Milano

Note {DOM} Elaborazione di dati:Applicazioni:Applicazioni assistite da elaboratore


EN odd-shaped image
Definition: an irregularly shaped graphics object around which text must be wrapped



Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  skardo: cosa c'entra la forma?
12 mins
  -> pensavo si riferisse al contorno irregolare!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search