in sinistra idraulica

English translation: on the left bank?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in sinistra idraulica
English translation:on the left bank?
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:39 Jan 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: in sinistra idraulica
What does this mean inthe following sentence:-

"L’impianto di trattamento acque industriali è ubicato a mezza costa sulla collina che sovrasta l’agglomerato industriale in sinistra idraulica del fiume ..."
Alexander Chisholm
on the left bank?
Explanation:
Would it be, Sandy, the left side of the direction the water in the river is flowing?
Can't imagine anything else!
Of course the people who right these things are seriously deranged and shouldn't be allowed to work with things where they might cause damage to humanity ... and make life impossible for poor old translators .... IMHO
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-27 15:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup ... it looks like it\'s the left bank:

Marevivo - Il mare non è fatto solo d\'acqua... - teveredamare
... l\'imponente intervento di sistemazione idraulica del fiume ... proveniente dal Gianicolo, sulla riva sinistra del Tevere ... from the Janiculum, on the left bank of the ...
www.marevivo.it/teveredamare/sisto.php

Comune di Marano sul Panaro - Storia ... fecero costruire gli sbarramenti sulla riva sinistra del Panaro. ... che si prefiggeva
la risistemazione idraulica del Panaro ... town situated on the left bank of the ...
www.comune.marano-sul-panaro.mo.it/storia.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-27 16:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gawd .. wot a typo ... I meant \"write\" not \"right\" -- must have been after writing \"left\" that I wrote \"right\" when I meant \"write\"...Right?
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sotto
Maurizio Foroni
4penso che abbia ragione Angela
Elena Ghetti
3on the left bank?
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Penso che intenda "a sinistra del corso d'acqua", cioè "a sinistra del fiume".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-27 15:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse \"on the left bank of the river\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-27 15:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa Angela, ho visto solo adesso il tuo messaggio.
Questo è proprio burocratese puro!

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: carino! perchè ti cuoi scusare? Ogni aiuto è buono e il tuo sostiene la mia teoria...Angela
8 mins
  -> :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the left bank?


Explanation:
Would it be, Sandy, the left side of the direction the water in the river is flowing?
Can't imagine anything else!
Of course the people who right these things are seriously deranged and shouldn't be allowed to work with things where they might cause damage to humanity ... and make life impossible for poor old translators .... IMHO
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-27 15:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup ... it looks like it\'s the left bank:

Marevivo - Il mare non è fatto solo d\'acqua... - teveredamare
... l\'imponente intervento di sistemazione idraulica del fiume ... proveniente dal Gianicolo, sulla riva sinistra del Tevere ... from the Janiculum, on the left bank of the ...
www.marevivo.it/teveredamare/sisto.php

Comune di Marano sul Panaro - Storia ... fecero costruire gli sbarramenti sulla riva sinistra del Panaro. ... che si prefiggeva
la risistemazione idraulica del Panaro ... town situated on the left bank of the ...
www.comune.marano-sul-panaro.mo.it/storia.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-27 16:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gawd .. wot a typo ... I meant \"write\" not \"right\" -- must have been after writing \"left\" that I wrote \"right\" when I meant \"write\"...Right?


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penso che abbia ragione Angela


Explanation:
però precisando che la persona deve avere le spalle rivolte verso la sorgente del fiume:

una persona posta con le spalle rivolte verso Foce Ticino, cioè verso la sorgente del Po, al suo braccio destro corrisponde la destra idraulica e al suo braccio sinistro corrisponde la sinistra idraulica. 1 colori della segnaletica di delimitazione della sede della via navigabile sono il rosso per la destra idraulica e il bianco per la sinistra idraulica.

http://www.deltadelpo.it/leggi.asp?articolo=874&posizione=29...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: le sponde del fiume si riferiscono sempre con spalle alla sorgente; non credo sia necessario specificarlo!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search