potabilizzazione

English translation: water purification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:potabilizzazione
English translation:water purification
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:51 Jan 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water treatment
Italian term or phrase: potabilizzazione
The process of making water fit to drink.

Aside from the generic "purification", is there a more precise term in English for this?
Alexander Chisholm
water purification
Explanation:
penso che sia il termine tecnico giusto, perché non ti piace?
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water purification
Elena Ghetti
4water treatment
xxxjerryk
4water pre-treatment and potabilisation process
Gian
3potabilization/potabilisation
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water treatment


Explanation:
Water treatment & Air Purification systems
Water treatment and air purification systems for water recycling, water disinfection,
odour control, water filtration using environmentally friendly ...
www.lenntech.com/ - 30k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water purification


Explanation:
penso che sia il termine tecnico giusto, perché non ti piace?

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: but I see Sandy's point - purification of water to drinking standard is what I would put
2 mins

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potabilization/potabilisation


Explanation:
Numerous hits on Google including reference.


    Reference: http://www.water-technology.net/contractors/wastewater/idroc...
    htttp://
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water pre-treatment and potabilisation process


Explanation:
WATER PRE-TREATMENT AND POTABILISATION
IDROCONSULTING pre-treatment and potabilisation packages are composed by one or more of the following sections: chemical dosing systems, stripping towers, reaction tanks, clarifiers of traditional or lamella type, pressure and gravity filters, activated carbon filters and ultrafiltration and nanofiltration units



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search