valenza sovracomunale

English translation: wider plan which was not drawn up by the municipality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valenza sovracomunale
English translation:wider plan which was not drawn up by the municipality
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:36 Jan 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction planning
Italian term or phrase: valenza sovracomunale
"In riferimento al progetto in questione, il terreno su cui potrà insistere la Centrale è posto all’interno del territorio di pertinenza del Consorzio e pertanto soggetto ad un autonomo piano regolatore territoriale di valenza sovracomunale"
Alexander Chisholm
wider plan which was not drawn up by the municipality
Explanation:
I think it all depends on the interlocutors in this document. If this is a document produced by a consortium, then they need to say who is responsible for the piano regolatore, whereas if it is the municipality then they may only need to say that it is not their responsibility. It is of course potentially a problem to say that it is the province who is responsible, as Simon did, as we have no real indication that it is so, except that the authority covers a wider geographical area than the comune.
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation - it was that since the work was for public utility, its authority suerceded that of the ocal authority.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provincial authority
Simon Charass
1wider plan which was not drawn up by the municipality
Anthony Green


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provincial authority


Explanation:
of a provincial/state authority/ responsibility/capacity

valenza = sin.: forza, vigore, CAPACITÀ

Garzanti On Line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 22:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In his answer, Anthony, makes reference to the “municipality”, than he questions who the interlocutor is.
In my opinion, this document have been written by the company, “Consorzio” who owns the land, but the said land is subject to a regulatory plan which is of the provincial (state in US, departmental in France) authority; “sovracomunale”.

Therefore I am confident in my answer being the closest to the original.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: see below
18 mins
  -> Please see my note. Thanks.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wider plan which was not drawn up by the municipality


Explanation:
I think it all depends on the interlocutors in this document. If this is a document produced by a consortium, then they need to say who is responsible for the piano regolatore, whereas if it is the municipality then they may only need to say that it is not their responsibility. It is of course potentially a problem to say that it is the province who is responsible, as Simon did, as we have no real indication that it is so, except that the authority covers a wider geographical area than the comune.

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 717
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation - it was that since the work was for public utility, its authority suerceded that of the ocal authority.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search