apparecchi di alimentazione

English translation: feeders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apparecchi di alimentazione
English translation:feeders
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:19 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: apparecchi di alimentazione
"Per la tutela dell’incolumità dei lavoratori e per la prevenzione degli infortuni, agli apparecchi di alimentazione dei generatori di vapore aventi potenzialità specifica di vapore superiore a 20 chilogrammi per metro quadrato e per ora.."

Is there a specific term for this?
Alexander Chisholm
feeder
Explanation:
if it's the same as in French:

Domaine(s) : - industrie - électricité



français
anglais

appareil d'alimentation n. m.
feeder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-31 00:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CANDU ORIGINS & EVOLUTION
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... traversed the end shields. The coolant feeder pipes were then located outside of the end ... access to the insides of the steam generators and primary coolant pumps. The recovery from the event ...
canteach.candu.org/library/20010303.pdf

Overview
... involves adding one or more heat recovery steam generators into the system. This energy-conversion ... input into the gasification system by a feeder mechanism. The feeder which is selected ...
www.rcl-plasma.com/overview.htm

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steam generating apparatuses
swisstell
2 +1feeder
PB Trans


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steam generating apparatuses


Explanation:
and the source term should really be more complete i.e.
"apparecchi di alimentazione dei generatori di vapore"
as otherwise things might take a wrong direction in translation.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeder


Explanation:
if it's the same as in French:

Domaine(s) : - industrie - électricité



français
anglais

appareil d'alimentation n. m.
feeder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-31 00:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CANDU ORIGINS & EVOLUTION
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... traversed the end shields. The coolant feeder pipes were then located outside of the end ... access to the insides of the steam generators and primary coolant pumps. The recovery from the event ...
canteach.candu.org/library/20010303.pdf

Overview
... involves adding one or more heat recovery steam generators into the system. This energy-conversion ... input into the gasification system by a feeder mechanism. The feeder which is selected ...
www.rcl-plasma.com/overview.htm




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search