spazi colore

English translation: colour spaces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spazi colore
English translation:colour spaces
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:24 Oct 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printers
Italian term or phrase: spazi colore
"L’interfaccia si presenta come un tavolo di montaggio su cui è possibile assemblare e gestire autonomamente immagini provenienti da diverse sorgenti, con diversi formati (raster o Postscript), e differenti spazi colore (RGB, CMYK), in questo modo e possibile ottimizzare lo spazio a disposizione grazie alle funzioni di posizionamento automatico (nesting) o creare composizioni personalizzate."
Alexander Chisholm
colour spaces
Explanation:
si trovano migliaia di esempi di questo termine su internet, su siti inglesi/americani che parlano di computer graphics (citano anche RGB e CMYK)
Selected response from:

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5colour spaces
Francesca Pegazzano
5color spaces
Lindsay Sabadosa
5color space/gamut
esoft


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
colour spaces


Explanation:
si trovano migliaia di esempi di questo termine su internet, su siti inglesi/americani che parlano di computer graphics (citano anche RGB e CMYK)

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
1 hr
  -> thanks Rick

agree  sonja29 (X)
17 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
18 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
19 hrs

agree  Valeria Francesconi
1 day 11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
color space/gamut


Explanation:
I have seen "color space" and "color gamut" used interchangeably.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-04 18:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes of course \"spaces\" for plural


    Reference: http://www.jentronics.com/color.html
    Reference: http://www.corporate.on.ca/gdcolor.htm#Color%20Spaces
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
color spaces


Explanation:
You can find an explanation of RGB color spaces at the website below.


    Reference: http://lcavwww.epfl.ch/~sabines/127.pdf
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 154




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search