tendere

English translation: to-be (see below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tendere
English translation:to-be (see below)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:21 Jan 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software
Italian term or phrase: tendere
"• Previsti a tendere 2 server MQ in bilanciamento.."

From a document describing propsed IT changes in a banking network.
Alexander Chisholm
to-be
Explanation:
Hi Alex,

"A tendere", often in expressions like "prospettiva/modello a tendere", indicates a planned or hoped-for development. It often corresponds to the English attributive "to-be" ("a to-be model", as opposed to "as-is").

Here are a couple of examples that might make the concept clearer:

Ingresso di un partner industriale nelle parti deboli della catena del valore, che assicuri valore incrementale immediato ed a tendere agli azionisti

Elevare l’efficienza complessiva del Sistema Marche, creando a tendere un sistema d’intermediazione digitale a livello regionale

Your phrase means that the final configuration of the network will feature two servers but they aren't in place yet.

HTH,

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2005-01-12 16:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could perhaps use something like:

To-be specification includes two MQ servers with load-balancing
or
Full operating specification includes two MQ servers with load-balancing

Cheers,

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanations and the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to-be
Giles Watson
3install, configure
Mihai Lazarescu (X)
3tenere
Chiara_M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenere


Explanation:
di primo acchitto penso a un refuso per tenere

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
install, configure


Explanation:
"Tendere a" appears to express the "intention to". In the context of proposed IT changes, it may translate to the intention to implement a given configuration for the specific purpose.


    Reference: http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/hypertext/1527....
Mihai Lazarescu (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a tendere
to-be


Explanation:
Hi Alex,

"A tendere", often in expressions like "prospettiva/modello a tendere", indicates a planned or hoped-for development. It often corresponds to the English attributive "to-be" ("a to-be model", as opposed to "as-is").

Here are a couple of examples that might make the concept clearer:

Ingresso di un partner industriale nelle parti deboli della catena del valore, che assicuri valore incrementale immediato ed a tendere agli azionisti

Elevare l’efficienza complessiva del Sistema Marche, creando a tendere un sistema d’intermediazione digitale a livello regionale

Your phrase means that the final configuration of the network will feature two servers but they aren't in place yet.

HTH,

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2005-01-12 16:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could perhaps use something like:

To-be specification includes two MQ servers with load-balancing
or
Full operating specification includes two MQ servers with load-balancing

Cheers,

Giles


    Reference: http://www.polisquotidiano.it/polis/Dossier/DNewco/Accordo.p...
    Reference: http://www.acquistinrete.marche.it/web/Il-Progett/
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanations and the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, given that it talks about "previsti", I lean towards Giles interpretation.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search