fluido di riempimento

English translation: liquid fill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fluido di riempimento
English translation:liquid fill
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:20 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dam construction
Italian term or phrase: fluido di riempimento
In relation to a temporary dam/barrage structure:-

"Il manufatto, adeguatamente confezionato per garantire la tenuta ermetica del fluido di riempimento, può .."
Alexander Chisholm
liquid fill
Explanation:
as I see this
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Manu thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liquid fill
swisstell
3fill media
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid fill


Explanation:
as I see this


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Manu thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
7 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fill media


Explanation:
I'm assuming that this is about valves for a pump used for the dam project. I wouldn't use the term liquid because the valves can also use gas and steam.
--
Special valves
More than 50% of co-ax valves that have been sold are designed and developed in close relationship with the customer. Because of its flexibility and quick response to every days changing technologies, müller co-ax has proven to be a very reliable partner for the automotive, process and fluid power industry as well as in environmental process applications.

la rapida apertura e chiusura creano nel filtro / recipiente un picco di pressione unitamente ad una tenuta ermetica all'esterno e da una sede valvola estremamente resistente all'usura
fluidi - gas caldo, per es. azoto, gas sintetico, vapore

fast opening and closing in order to create a pressure surge the filter/pressure vessel; hermetically sealed to the outside;

equipped with extremely wear-resistant valve seats
media - hot gas, e.g. nitrogen, synthetic gas, steam

riempimento gas
applicazioni speciali tecnologia del riempimento gas

special application gas filling technology

The valve is connected in parallel in the bypass line (between supply pump and fluid outlet).

http://www.co-ax.de/us/sortiment_spezial.html

SAFETY RELIEF VALVES SERIES SMU-7000
Flanged, spring loaded, direct acting, full nozzle safety relief valves (ASME Sect.VIII).
Media: gas, steam and liquid

http://www.astspa.it/GENERAL CATALOGUE_11_1999.PDF


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search