bacinizzazione

English translation: reservoir formation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bacinizzazione
English translation:reservoir formation
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:40 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bacinizzazione
In relation to mobile dams:-

"Questo tipo di sbarramento non si confronta con sbarramenti fissi in calcestruzzo i quali rispondono ad esigenze tradizionali di bacinizzazione."
Alexander Chisholm
reservoir formation
Explanation:
This is about the forming of a water reservoir. Normally, a dam is built to obstruct water flow, thus forming a water rsservoir (such as pond and the like). The word sound a little bit weired though ...
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reservoir formation
Leonid Gornik
4(...meet the usual requirements for a water) basin
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(...meet the usual requirements for a water) basin


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1872

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservoir formation


Explanation:
This is about the forming of a water reservoir. Normally, a dam is built to obstruct water flow, thus forming a water rsservoir (such as pond and the like). The word sound a little bit weired though ...

Leonid Gornik
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 265
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search