corpi di fondo

English translation: bottom material/sediment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpi di fondo
English translation:bottom material/sediment
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:48 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dam construction
Italian term or phrase: corpi di fondo
" ... quando, nel corso d'acqua, esiste un significativo trasporto di corpi di fondo e di materiale galleggiante"
Alexander Chisholm
bottom materials
Explanation:
... The accumulation of rich organic bottom materials feed the weed and ... to reverse the build up of these bottom materials and other sediments or the ...
www.aquaticmanagement.com/pmconsid.htm -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2detritus (and floating material
Vittorio Preite
4 +1bottom materials
bigedsenior
4sedments
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detritus (and floating material


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx 100379
21 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom materials


Explanation:
... The accumulation of rich organic bottom materials feed the weed and ... to reverse the build up of these bottom materials and other sediments or the ...
www.aquaticmanagement.com/pmconsid.htm -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Michele

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sedments


Explanation:
Definition of sediments on the Web:

Fine particles of soil that have settled to the bottom of a body of water.
www.deq.state.or.us/wmc/cleanup/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-06 00:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, I MEANT > SEDIMENTS


Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search