prese laterali

English translation: lateral/side intakes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prese laterali
English translation:lateral/side intakes
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:49 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: prese laterali
the uses for temporary dam structures may be:-

"creare prese laterali, derivazioni, ecc"
Alexander Chisholm
lateral intakes
Explanation:
Those are water intakes (made in the dams) for taking off water from a reservoir that is formed by the dam.
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lateral intakes
Leonid Gornik
5lateral dams
bigedsenior


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lateral dams


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lateral intakes


Explanation:
Those are water intakes (made in the dams) for taking off water from a reservoir that is formed by the dam.

Leonid Gornik
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 265
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
9 hrs

agree  Mary Consonni
9 hrs

agree  esoft: yes intakes
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search