prodotte in serie

English translation: to a single/sole design/plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prodotte in serie
English translation:to a single/sole design/plan
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:11 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: prodotte in serie
I'm looking for a term similar to mass produced, but implying a smaller scale.

" .. ogni singola opera venga concepita e progettata come nuova, tranne pochi casi di applicazione di dighe standardizzate e prodotte in serie."
Alexander Chisholm
to one design
Explanation:
...except for a few cases of standard dams produced to one design.
Even the Italian" "prodotte in serie" is stretching the point by quite a bit. Dams are not produced in a factory. Here it means clearly a single design for many applications.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, good answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mass-produced
Francesca Pegazzano
4to one design
Vittorio Preite
3 +1series production/series-produced
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series production/series-produced


Explanation:
BMW News & Car Reviews | UK motoring search engine listing BMW websites.
www.carpages.co.uk/bmw/bmw-3-series-04-03-05.asp

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mass-produced


Explanation:
I think mass-produced might be more commonly used and has similar meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-06 10:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, noting that you want it to imply something more small-scale, perhaps you should simply state this by using something like \"factory-produced on a small scale\"

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
3 mins
  -> thanks, Fiona

agree  Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal: L'ho proprio sentito ieri a una conferenza
14 mins
  -> grazie

agree  esoft
3 hrs

neutral  Vittorio Preite: Dighe "mass produced" ?
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to one design


Explanation:
...except for a few cases of standard dams produced to one design.
Even the Italian" "prodotte in serie" is stretching the point by quite a bit. Dams are not produced in a factory. Here it means clearly a single design for many applications.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1872
Grading comment
many thanks, good answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search