International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

stesura

English translation: laying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stesura
English translation:laying
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:47 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cabling
Italian term or phrase: stesura
Installtion of a sattelite alarm system:-

"L’INSTALLAZIONE PREVEDE PRIMA L’ALLOGGIAMENTO DEI VARI COMPONENTI E SUCCESSIVAMENTE LA STESURA DEI RISPETTIVI CABLAGGI."

Laying out the cables or actually connecting them up?
Alexander Chisholm
laying
Explanation:
laying cables
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laying
esoft
3laying
Rachel Fell
3tracing
olimpia martinelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracing


Explanation:
could it be the tracing???
ciao


olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laying


Explanation:
laying cables


    Reference: http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?FORM=TOOLBR&q=laying+cabl...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laying


Explanation:
that's what it sounds like to me

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search