VETRI SCHERMATI

English translation: reinforced windows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:VETRI SCHERMATI
English translation:reinforced windows
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:55 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vehicle anti-theft devices
Italian term or phrase: VETRI SCHERMATI
Installation maual for a sattelite anti.theft device:-

Never install the GPS antenna-
"ALL’INTERNO DI VEICOLI DOTATI DI VETRI SCHERMATI; IN QUESTO CASO POSIZIONARE L’ANTENNA GPS ALL’ESTERNO DELL’ABITACOLO SOTTO PANNELLI IN PLASTICA"

what exactly are vetri scermati - bearing in mind that this system is particularly aimed at (but not exclusively) heavy industrial plant (cranes, earth moving equipment etc.)
Alexander Chisholm
reinforced windows
Explanation:
just an idea - I expect there's a more technical term!
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tinted glass
gianfranco
3armoured glass
Jean Martin
2 +1reinforced windows
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforced windows


Explanation:
just an idea - I expect there's a more technical term!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or bullet proof glass if it's for passenger cars?
1 min
  -> Thanks, and yes, probably

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armoured glass


Explanation:
Another possible solution

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinted glass


Explanation:
probably the colored glass interferes with the reception of the GPS signal and the antenna must be placed on the outside, under a plastic transparent layer

bye
Gianfranco



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search