preso in carico

English translation: taken in / accepted / received / signed in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preso in carico
English translation:taken in / accepted / received / signed in
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:45 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: preso in carico
From a warehouse protocol:-

"A conclusione delle operazioni di ricevimento, se il materiale risulta conforme, viene preso in carico e posto in stato di Quarantena"
Alexander Chisholm
taken in / accepted / received / signed in
Explanation:
:-)

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taken in / accepted / received / signed in
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4registered
Jean Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taken in / accepted / received / signed in


Explanation:
:-)

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Many thanks Elena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 mins

agree  esoft: in this case, I would say "accepted"
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search