commerciale di riferimento

English translation: v.s.

12:53 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: commerciale di riferimento
From a telecom sector contract.

"Le richieste di generazione dovranno pervenire all’attenzione del Commerciale di Riferimento durante l’orario lavorativo, dalle 8,30 alle 17,00, dal lunedì al venerdì."

any ideas? thank you
David Warwick
English translation:v.s.
Explanation:
Commercial Rep, Account Rep, Area Sales Manager. It's a person not an office! Even a basic Salesperson would do I guess, commerciale here in Italy has an extended meaning, more or less anyone who's in charge of selling something on behalf of a company.
Selected response from:

Stefano Papaleo
Italy
Grading comment
has to be a person - thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.
Stefano Papaleo
3Commercial Office of your Area
PaoloM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commercial Office of your Area


Explanation:
Commerciale might be Commercial Office or Commercial Rep or Commercial Agent and alike
Di riferimento something like Your, or of your area
I think but it depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-26 14:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also ....* Area Sales Office *

PaoloM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Commercial Rep, Account Rep, Area Sales Manager. It's a person not an office! Even a basic Salesperson would do I guess, commerciale here in Italy has an extended meaning, more or less anyone who's in charge of selling something on behalf of a company.

Stefano Papaleo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
has to be a person - thanks for this




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search