indicativi geografici

English translation: geographic dialing codes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indicativi geografici
English translation:geographic dialing codes
Entered by: David Warwick

12:42 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: indicativi geografici
The term 'indicativo' has been coming up a lot in this context in a telecom document. Any ideas?

"Il servizio di terminazione del traffico voce permette all’Operatore di terminare le chiamate generate dalla propria clientela verso indicativi geografici nazionali ed internazionali."

thanks
David Warwick
geographic dialing codes
Explanation:
0800 number routing 0845 number routing 0870 number routing 0871 ...
... This involves pointing the various local geographic dialing codes to a company's offices/shops in a particular region. Expressed simply, when a call is ...
www.0845-0870.com/intelligent_routing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 12:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ps-I really cheated big time-in French it\'s indicatif for dialing code)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks for this, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locations - NATIONAL OR INTERNATIONAL AREA CODE
Cristina Giannetti
3geographic dialing codes
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locations - NATIONAL OR INTERNATIONAL AREA CODE


Explanation:
sinonimo di prefisso in italiano
AREA CODE (PREFIX)??

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geographic dialing codes


Explanation:
0800 number routing 0845 number routing 0870 number routing 0871 ...
... This involves pointing the various local geographic dialing codes to a company's offices/shops in a particular region. Expressed simply, when a call is ...
www.0845-0870.com/intelligent_routing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 12:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ps-I really cheated big time-in French it\'s indicatif for dialing code)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for this, very helpful




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search