si attesta intorno all'asse

English translation: is located, is to be found

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si attesta intorno all'asse
English translation:is located, is to be found
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

11:39 Jul 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: si attesta intorno all'asse
Here's the whole sentence: "Testando il dispositivo xxx effettivamente la risposta in frequenza si attesta intorno all'asse degli 0dB, confermando la validità dell'analisi dell'impedenza del dispositivo stesso."
Robert Mongiello
is located, is to be found
Explanation:
it is to be found around the OdB axis, thus confirming...


My suggestion

Have a nice day

Ale
Selected response from:

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verified/measured (many others see below) close to (around) the
Rosanna Palermo
3is located, is to be found
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is located, is to be found


Explanation:
it is to be found around the OdB axis, thus confirming...


My suggestion

Have a nice day

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verified/measured (many others see below) close to (around) the


Explanation:

close to/around the ...axis
Many terms are commonly used
talking about testing equipment..
they..tested, verified, quantified, substantiated, "read", measured,

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search