I miei complimenti !

English translation: congratulations!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:I miei complimenti!
English translation:congratulations!
Entered by: Manuela Bongioanni

06:06 Oct 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / general conversation
Italian term or phrase: I miei complimenti !
appreciate, compliments to someone
general conversation
lorella
congratulations!
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Manuela Bongioanni
Grading comment
Buongiorno Marco,
venerdì ho scritto la lettera con la frase che mi avevi consigliato ...In line with... ho ricevuto i complimenti dal mio capo, per aver scritto una lettera chiara e fluida, utilizzando frasi nuove.
Grazie ancora
LOrella

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Congratulations !
Marco Massignan
4 +1congratulations!
Manuela Bongioanni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congratulations!


Explanation:
...

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Buongiorno Marco,
venerdì ho scritto la lettera con la frase che mi avevi consigliato ...In line with... ho ricevuto i complimenti dal mio capo, per aver scritto una lettera chiara e fluida, utilizzando frasi nuove.
Grazie ancora
LOrella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Fanciulletti (X)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Congratulations !


Explanation:
Si dice così.
Altrimenti "With compliments" ma se accompagna ad esempio un regalo, un omaggio o qualcosa del genere.
ciao

Marco

Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Fanciulletti (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search