Metropolitana Leggera

English translation: Light underground railway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Metropolitana Leggera
English translation:Light underground railway
Entered by: Catherine Salbashian

07:49 Apr 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: Metropolitana Leggera
Transport
Sonia
light underground railway
Explanation:
or light metropolitan railway
Selected response from:

Catherine Salbashian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2light underground railway
Catherine Salbashian
4light rapid transit system
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light underground railway


Explanation:
or light metropolitan railway


    Reference: http://www.vegasuisse.ch/webapp/eng/presentation/index.jsp
    www.gateway2russia.com/art.php?artid=229745& rubid=&parent=&grandparent=
Catherine Salbashian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
25 mins

agree  Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin
1 day 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light rapid transit system


Explanation:
light rail system

Eurodicautom + railway dictionary

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search