smerlo

English translation: scallop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:smerlo
English translation:scallop
Entered by: GAR

08:15 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / women's bras
Italian term or phrase: smerlo
"il pizzo ha delle imperfezioni sullo smerlo"
many thanks
GAR
scallop
Explanation:
IO l'ho trovato qui:
http://www.translatum.gr/dics/multi.htm
Selected response from:

ejike
Grading comment
thank u!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scallop
ejike
3 +1scalloping
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scalloping


Explanation:
I think - see Garzanti dic.

.. The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers: scallop [ sk l p]
(n: Zool) pettine m; (Culin) cappa santa; (Sewing) smerlo. scallop shell (n ...
www.wordreference.com/it/translation.asp?enit=scallops - 9k - Supplemental Result

Portafoto smerlo (scallop-shaped photo-holder). Decoro: Barocco fiore. 16×20 cm
単価 3600 商品番号 FS034. 数量. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ...
www.coccolo-is.com/catalog/commodity/ceramica/scudo/scudo_2...

... Having an edge like that of a scallop shell. ... dentellato (dentate, indented, jagged,
serrate, snappish), dentato (barbed, denticular, notched), a smerlo. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definitions/english/sc\s...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle
1 hr
  -> Thank you kringle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scallop


Explanation:
IO l'ho trovato qui:
http://www.translatum.gr/dics/multi.htm

ejike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search