che si trasforma stagionalmente per declinare il concetto di bagno

English translation: that renews itself each season to define a new concept in swimwear

14:37 Nov 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: che si trasforma stagionalmente per declinare il concetto di bagno
si parla di un negozio di costumi da bagno. Posso tradurre: that showcases a bathing concept with shifting seasonal focus?
grazie mille
rossami
English translation:that renews itself each season to define a new concept in swimwear
Explanation:
?

What a contorted way of saying they get new bikinis in every summer.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 16:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually forget swimwear - beachwear is better.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that renews itself each season to define a new concept in swimwear
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4... that changes every season to suit the changing concept of swimming
irenef
2 +1that changes seasonly just to go over the simple concept of bathing
GAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that changes seasonly just to go over the simple concept of bathing


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: che proponi amy?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ele70
1 min
  -> thanks ele

neutral  Amy Williams: "seasonly"? I'm not sure about "just to go over the simple concept of".
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that renews itself each season to define a new concept in swimwear


Explanation:
?

What a contorted way of saying they get new bikinis in every summer.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 16:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually forget swimwear - beachwear is better.

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that changes every season to suit the changing concept of swimming


Explanation:
that's how I'd put it
HTH
irene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-22 19:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. swimming or "swimwear", of course.

I think it means that there is a swimsuit for every season: beachwear for the summer, bathing suits for indoor swimming in the winter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-22 22:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunque, che si intenda come "stagione dell'anno" (inverno vs estate ecc) o come nuova collezione, l'espressione - a mio avviso - mantiene il suo significato.
;-))

irenef
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search