alta gamma

English translation: luxury

15:46 Nov 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: alta gamma
alta gamma di lingerie. Posso tradurre top level lingerie?
Grazie
rossami
English translation:luxury
Explanation:
a suggestion

http://www.undercoverexperience.co.uk/catluxury.htm
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1luxury
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4 +1luxury OR de luxe
CMJ_Trans (X)
4high quality lingerie
Enza Longo
4exclusive lingerie
erika rubinstein
4high class/top of the range
David White


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxury OR de luxe


Explanation:
high quality

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxury


Explanation:
a suggestion

http://www.undercoverexperience.co.uk/catluxury.htm

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive lingerie


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high class/top of the range


Explanation:
oppure top of the range

David White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high quality lingerie


Explanation:
another option

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search