folgorata sulla via della lingerie

English translation: converted to the ways of lingerie

12:20 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: folgorata sulla via della lingerie
bedazzled on the road to lingerie? Si parla della titolare del negozio la quale "folgorata sulla via della lingerie" ha deciso di aprire un negozio.
Grazie
rossami
English translation:converted to the ways of lingerie
Explanation:
It's a very clear, but not so chic reference to St Paul, who was converted to Christianity on the way to Damascus... I've modified it a bit to fit into with your context.
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3converted to the ways of lingerie
Angela Arnone
3 +1had an ephiphany
Shannon Goyette


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had an ephiphany


Explanation:
you could say she had an epiphany, which gives the idea of light coming down, but without the nasty burning with the lightning.

More literally you could say she was struck dumb.

Or also a flash of inspiration.

Shannon Goyette
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
converted to the ways of lingerie


Explanation:
It's a very clear, but not so chic reference to St Paul, who was converted to Christianity on the way to Damascus... I've modified it a bit to fit into with your context.
Angela

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
18 mins

agree  Amy Williams: St Paul and lingerie in the same sentence - steady on! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Why should St Michael have all the fun... groan... heh heh

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Groan
5 hrs
  -> Hi Jim. Can't beat Marksies can you?!?!?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search