missoni tutta la stoffa

English translation: with the Missoni chevron throughout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:missoni tutta la stoffa
English translation:with the Missoni chevron throughout
Entered by: David Russi

19:54 Aug 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bedding
Italian term or phrase: missoni tutta la stoffa
bedding on ebay for sale
pam walker
with the Missoni chevron throughout
Explanation:
on the web you find "CON CHEVRON MISSONI SU TUTTA LA STOFFA", see the example below, which has an image; I imagine the chevron pattern is a feature of this brand.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5with the Missoni chevron throughout
David Russi
4totally in Missoni fabric
moranna (X)
4entirely made of missoni fabric/material
Olga Buongiorno
4all the material is Missoni
Dana Rinaldi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the material is Missoni


Explanation:
more context or the link to ebay would help though.

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with the Missoni chevron throughout


Explanation:
on the web you find "CON CHEVRON MISSONI SU TUTTA LA STOFFA", see the example below, which has an image; I imagine the chevron pattern is a feature of this brand.


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.it/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3600617039...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: surely that's it!
10 mins

agree  Mirra_: yes, what else could it be otherwise? :))
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
10 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entirely made of missoni fabric/material


Explanation:
As you're talking about bedding I think this could be a good translation. Missoni is a fashion stylist to be written with capital letter.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totally in Missoni fabric


Explanation:
.

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search