A chi altri... se non

English translation: Who else could have had this idea, if not.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:A chi altri poteva venire in mente quest’idea se non
English translation:Who else could have had this idea, if not.....
Entered by: Tom in London

08:41 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: A chi altri... se non
A chi altri poteva venire in mente quest’idea se non al genio di XXX che, al di là del trucco molto scenografico, costruisce un abito-couture molto romantico, impreziosito da luminosi ricami floreali.

Un'idea ce l'ho, ma chi mi suggerisce il modo migliore di esprimere questo concetto? Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.
Marina Vittoria
Italy
Who else could have had this idea, if not.....
Explanation:
Unlike the incorrect Italian, your translated sentence should end with a question mark. I.e., "Who else could have had this idea, if not [...] ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-30 08:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway the writing is terrible in Italian ! Someone who can't write, trying to write PR copy....ugh

"A chi altri poteva venire in mente quest’idea se non al genio di".... = orribile....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-11-30 09:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come succede troppo spesso, si pretende e si aspetta che il traduttore produca una bella traduzione basata su un brutto testo di partenza...e nessuno ci ringrazia....
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! You were very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Who else could have had this idea, if not.....
Tom in London
3 +1Only the... could have come up with...
Barbara Carrara
3Who else could have been so imaginative if not...
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who else could have been so imaginative if not...


Explanation:
Mia idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2009-11-30 08:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho dimenticato la virgola di Tom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-11-30 08:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... , if not....

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Only the... could have come up with...


Explanation:
Only the creative genius of XXX could have come up with...



Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 min
  -> Buongiorno, Ivana, e grazie. B.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A chi altri poteva venire in mente quest’idea se non
Who else could have had this idea, if not.....


Explanation:
Unlike the incorrect Italian, your translated sentence should end with a question mark. I.e., "Who else could have had this idea, if not [...] ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-30 08:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway the writing is terrible in Italian ! Someone who can't write, trying to write PR copy....ugh

"A chi altri poteva venire in mente quest’idea se non al genio di".... = orribile....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-11-30 09:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come succede troppo spesso, si pretende e si aspetta che il traduttore produca una bella traduzione basata su un brutto testo di partenza...e nessuno ci ringrazia....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks! You were very helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hai ragione! La frase in italiano è orribile, persino il verbo è declinato in un tempo errato. Purtroppo, non l'ho scritta io, ma mi è arrivata così! Il cliente...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona leggero (X)
4 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search