drappi di spugna

English translation: terrycloth wrap/towel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:drappo di spugna
English translation:terrycloth wrap/towel
Entered by: transwebtrans

16:03 Feb 18, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: drappi di spugna
Dear folks,

I'm stuck on 'drappi di spugna' ... the context is what to wear when entering a Turkish Bath:

All’interno del vano dovete essere liberi da ogni costrizione, nudi o al massimo avvolti in comodi drappi di spugna o di altre fibre naturali.

Is it referring to dressing gowns made of absorbent material (or other natural fibres)?

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!
transwebtrans
terrycloth wrap/towl
Explanation:
This would be the towel or wrap, sarong or the like made of terrycloth worn in the sauna, turkish bath, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-02-18 16:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps sorry for the typo - I meant towel
Selected response from:

Eileen Cartoon
Grading comment
Thanks again Eileen, Sarah, cfraser, and everyone - I decided upon terrycloth wrap in the end. Have a good day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spa /bath wraps
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +2terrycloth wrap/towl
Eileen Cartoon
4bath towels
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3bath robes
Rachel Fell
3towel wraps
Lucrezia Amedeo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spa /bath wraps


Explanation:
Wrap yourself in our100% Cotton luxurious spa / bath wraps. These are great for traveling, lounging, over swim wear, or just around the house.

http://209.85.135.132/search?q=cache:oc72VpqeXdUJ:www.discou...



Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sarah! That sounds promising


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs
  -> thanks Shera Lyn :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: could be just bath wrap - http://www.homespashop.com/bath-towel-wrap
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terrycloth wrap/towl


Explanation:
This would be the towel or wrap, sarong or the like made of terrycloth worn in the sauna, turkish bath, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-02-18 16:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps sorry for the typo - I meant towel

Eileen Cartoon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks again Eileen, Sarah, cfraser, and everyone - I decided upon terrycloth wrap in the end. Have a good day!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eileen, I think wrap may be a good option


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb: sorry, you must have posted while I was googling for examples
4 mins

agree  cfraser: or terry towel wrap
53 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
towel wraps


Explanation:
vedi immagine sotto questa voce
or
turkish towel wrap


Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: towel wrap even, yes!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bath towels


Explanation:
Libro Di Consultazione: Rizzoli Grande Larousse, Italiano-Inglese

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bath robes


Explanation:
A luxurious turkish terry bathrobe like the ones found in the finest hotels and spas is a lovely gift idea.
These bathrobes are extra thick

http://www.cafeanatolia.com/Turkish_Bath_Robes_Turkish_Bath_...

http://www.thewhitecompany.com/category.aspx?id=1000787&gcli...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rachel!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search