a capo

English translation: one-off/one of a kind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a capo
English translation:one-off/one of a kind
Entered by: Francesca Casanova

04:34 Oct 10, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile processing
Italian term or phrase: a capo
The description of a textile production plant:
"esclusiva trapuntatura a capo"

They are talking about manufacturing quilts. I think it should be something like "single quilting" or "individual quilting" or "block quilting" but can't find anything to prove it.

Thank you

Francesca
Francesca Casanova
Italy
one-off/one of a kind
Explanation:
two ways of saying it.

or you can say exclusive individual designs

see
Pauline Burbidge Quiltmaker - Textile Artist - Designer/Maker - Quilts
www.paulineburbidge-quilts.com/
Textile Artist/Designer/Maker. home · gallery ... I make unique, special, “one-off”, individual quilts, wall hung textiles, creating my own visual language in fabric.
‎Links - ‎Open Studio - ‎Publications - ‎Stitch Drawings

About Quilts | Painted & Patched
www.paintedandpatched.com/pages/about-quilts
All our patchwork designs are limited edition, retired after a certain number of pieces are made. And each quilting pattern is a one-off created in studio by our ...

Quilting Designs - Topics - Quilting Daily
www.quiltingdaily.com/topics/quilting-designs.aspx
One key element of quilt design is fabric. Learn to create your own fabrics with paints and dyes for truly one-of-a-kind patterns. First, Marcia Derse begins with ...

Quilting: Machine Quilting | Odyssey Travel
www.odysseytraveller.com/tours/quilting-machine-quilting/to...
Quilting: Machine Quilting (Deborah Louie) ... own unique design. Start designing our own individual quilting patterns exclusive to us and our own special quilts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-10 07:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "individually quilted" would do as well
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
It was fine for the context.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one-off/one of a kind
Shera Lyn Parpia
4single head (quilting machine)
crocox
3Every article (is) individually quilted.
Janice Giffin
3Quilted Bedcover
GiulianaDV


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quilted Bedcover


Explanation:
FOnte: http://www.softandsoft.it/adelaide-copriletto-trapuntato-mat...

http://www.softandsoft.it/adelaide-quilted-bedcover-for-doub...

GiulianaDV
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: the translation you have cited is not really very complete or accurate: "Precious Damasco in Linen and Silk"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single head (quilting machine)


Explanation:
I think this refers to single/one head quilting machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2013-10-10 06:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may also help: 'Copriletto Trapuntato con trapuntatura piazzata a capo e con angoli stondati' as in: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/furniture_house...

crocox
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: Why would it refer to the machine? just curious. /Thanks
3 hrs
  -> Just my feeling and this: The description of a textile production plant. To be honest, I do not understand your version. But this is also part of the fun in translation :) . Thanks for asking!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-off/one of a kind


Explanation:
two ways of saying it.

or you can say exclusive individual designs

see
Pauline Burbidge Quiltmaker - Textile Artist - Designer/Maker - Quilts
www.paulineburbidge-quilts.com/
Textile Artist/Designer/Maker. home · gallery ... I make unique, special, “one-off”, individual quilts, wall hung textiles, creating my own visual language in fabric.
‎Links - ‎Open Studio - ‎Publications - ‎Stitch Drawings

About Quilts | Painted & Patched
www.paintedandpatched.com/pages/about-quilts
All our patchwork designs are limited edition, retired after a certain number of pieces are made. And each quilting pattern is a one-off created in studio by our ...

Quilting Designs - Topics - Quilting Daily
www.quiltingdaily.com/topics/quilting-designs.aspx
One key element of quilt design is fabric. Learn to create your own fabrics with paints and dyes for truly one-of-a-kind patterns. First, Marcia Derse begins with ...

Quilting: Machine Quilting | Odyssey Travel
www.odysseytraveller.com/tours/quilting-machine-quilting/to...
Quilting: Machine Quilting (Deborah Louie) ... own unique design. Start designing our own individual quilting patterns exclusive to us and our own special quilts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-10 07:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "individually quilted" would do as well

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 779
Grading comment
It was fine for the context.
Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Every article (is) individually quilted.


Explanation:
Perhaps the "exclusive" refers to the design or the pattern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-10 17:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a quilter in my family. Every piece is crafted "from scratch":)


    Reference: http://www.tessiltrapunter.com/frameTrapunte.html
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search