manichetta

English translation: (fabric) sample

19:42 Dec 4, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / capitolato tessuti
Italian term or phrase: manichetta
Dopo ore ho trovato questa definizione: "Striscia di circa 20 cm di tessuto ortogonale in tutta altezza, tagliata e cucita in modo tale da mettere in prossimità il centro della striscia con le due cimosse. Permette di valutare l'eventuale difettosità dovuta alla differenza di colore tra centro alla cimossa e tra le due cimosse per le tinture in pezza". Ovviamente non ho idea di come si dica in inglese. Per ora ho tradotto la spiegazione... qualche esperto mi può aiutare?

(So che esiste già in glossario ma non è un semplice sample)

Grazie
ED1984
English translation:(fabric) sample
Explanation:
nel primo link al 2205 troverai manichetta di tessuto, cercando in inglese ho sempre trovato solo sample

http://www.centroqualitatessile.it/prove.htm

http://knowledgebase.datacolor.com/admin/attachments/color_m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-05 08:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
The Effect of Spectrophotometer Geometry on the Measured Colors for Textile Samples with Different Textures - Journal of Engineered Fibers and Fabrics
www.jeffjournal.org › papers › Volume6
di SG Kandi - ‎Citato da 5 - ‎Articoli correlati
In this paper, the effect of spectrophotometer geometry on the result of color measurement is investigated for textile samples with different types of texture. In addition , the effect ...
[PDF]
Color Measurement Methods for Textile Fabrics
knowledgebase.datacolor.com › admin
measurement technique must be established and observed. Samples should always be measured multiple times with the largest area view available on the spectrophotometer ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-05 08:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a volte l'italiano è più complesso, l'inglese e' più lineare, anche se particolare sempre di un campione si tratta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-05 21:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pag 2 sotto lettera A Precontrollo alla seconda riga dice "sleeve"
http://blog.codetex.com/?wpdmact=process&did=MTEuaG90bGluaw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-05 21:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stesso testo italiano
http://blog.codetex.com/?wpdmact=process&did=MTAuaG90bGluaw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-12-11 07:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

test strip
https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:105:-A02:ed-4:v1:cor...
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Ok per "test strip"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1oversleeve, protective sleeve or overguards
Ellen Kraus
2(fabric) sample
dandamesh


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oversleeve, protective sleeve or overguards


Explanation:
could be meant here ; a tubelike Piece of tissue drawn over a sleeve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2016-12-04 21:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe it´s a Strip of a tube; interestingly, all of the dictionaries I consulted offered but one Translation: i.e. protective sleeve, or Ärmelschoner in German

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is a 20 cm strip cut from a roll and sewn so that the centre is close to the selvedge in order to check for colour differences along the roll. It could be tubelike but I'm sure it has nothing to do with sleeves or protecting them. Thank you anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: see my last note for sleeve
1 day 1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(fabric) sample


Explanation:
nel primo link al 2205 troverai manichetta di tessuto, cercando in inglese ho sempre trovato solo sample

http://www.centroqualitatessile.it/prove.htm

http://knowledgebase.datacolor.com/admin/attachments/color_m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-05 08:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
The Effect of Spectrophotometer Geometry on the Measured Colors for Textile Samples with Different Textures - Journal of Engineered Fibers and Fabrics
www.jeffjournal.org › papers › Volume6
di SG Kandi - ‎Citato da 5 - ‎Articoli correlati
In this paper, the effect of spectrophotometer geometry on the result of color measurement is investigated for textile samples with different types of texture. In addition , the effect ...
[PDF]
Color Measurement Methods for Textile Fabrics
knowledgebase.datacolor.com › admin
measurement technique must be established and observed. Samples should always be measured multiple times with the largest area view available on the spectrophotometer ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-05 08:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a volte l'italiano è più complesso, l'inglese e' più lineare, anche se particolare sempre di un campione si tratta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-05 21:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pag 2 sotto lettera A Precontrollo alla seconda riga dice "sleeve"
http://blog.codetex.com/?wpdmact=process&did=MTEuaG90bGluaw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-05 21:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stesso testo italiano
http://blog.codetex.com/?wpdmact=process&did=MTAuaG90bGluaw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-12-11 07:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

test strip
https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:105:-A02:ed-4:v1:cor...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Ok per "test strip"!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I cannot simply write "sample", as explained. I'll leave the whole description in the translation. Thank you anyway.

Asker: L'avevo trovato anch'io ma è una traduzione dall'italiano e per di più "sleeve" è tra virgolette. L'unica cosa da fare era lasciare la spiegazione.

Asker: PS: non potevo mettere sample perché ha un significato più generico e viene usato con questo significato nello stesso testo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search