quadratura

English translation: that matches her philosophy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quadratura
English translation:that matches her philosophy
Entered by: Chants

11:16 Dec 30, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion description
Italian term or phrase: quadratura
I thought of "frame" but in context thought there might have been a much more subtle meaning implied - "tromp d'oeil"


this is the context:

...personalizzano i capi elisa cavaletti che vengano resi unici da daniela disseminandoli di minuscoli dettagli, come piccoli messaggi criptati che ogni donna deve decodificare: una chiave, una corona, una scritta, un gioiello..., questa crea una qudratura perfetta con la sua filiosofia.
can anyone confirm this impression?
Chants
that matches her philosophy
Explanation:
Another alternative
...goes hand in hand with her philosophy.
Selected response from:

Josefina Pozzi
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3that matches her philosophy
Josefina Pozzi
3harmony / consistency
martini
3balance
Jasmina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance


Explanation:
Seems to fit within this context

Jasmina
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmony / consistency


Explanation:
perfect harmony / consistency

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that matches her philosophy


Explanation:
Another alternative
...goes hand in hand with her philosophy.

Josefina Pozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search