longuette

English translation: longuette/pencil skirt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:longuette
English translation:longuette/pencil skirt
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:57 Feb 13, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: longuette
Provalo con una longuette o con un cinque tasche stretch e ti accorgerai di essere semplicemente bellissima.
Maria Burnett
United States
longuette/pencil skirt
Explanation:
https://www.zalando.co.uk/marciano-guess-pencil-skirt-jet-bl...
Selected response from:

Angela Guisci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2midi skirt / calf-length skirt
Patrick Hopkins
4 +1longuette/pencil skirt
Angela Guisci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longuett
longuette/pencil skirt


Explanation:
https://www.zalando.co.uk/marciano-guess-pencil-skirt-jet-bl...

Angela Guisci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Schüle: Yes, 100%.
3 mins
  -> thanks anastasia x

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
longuett
midi skirt / calf-length skirt


Explanation:
I do these translations all the time. Longuette is a calf-length skirt, also known as midi.

Attention, "pencil" refers to the tightness of the cut - not the length - and in Italian would be "tubino"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-02-13 19:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/longuette

"A midi dress or skirt"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-13 19:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/longuette

midi, midiskirt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-02-13 19:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/L/longuette.php

Abito o gonna femminile che copre la gamba fino al polpaccio

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
29 mins

neutral  Anastasia Schüle: Agree in general, but in this particular context, with pants being stretch, it seems that the skirt should be tight for the outfit to work - a pencil skirt.
9 hrs

agree  SYLVY75
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search