partner per la pelle

English translation: Your partner in skins

09:06 Mar 22, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sito web di azienda specializzata nella progettazione e realizzazione di abbigliamento in pelle
Italian term or phrase: partner per la pelle
Titolo di pagina web di azienda specializzata nella progettazione e realizzazione di abbigliamento in pelle.
Vorrei ovviamente tradurre l'idioma 'per la pelle' nel miglior modo possibile, in modo da mantenere il significato idiomatico in italiano, riferito a chi produce pelle. Non facile :) grazie a tutti!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
English translation:Your partner in skins
Explanation:
I don't think you need anything fancy here as the emphasis should be on the selling/promotional content of the webpage, as it seems to be in the original source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-22 11:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

"Your partner in leather" (or whatever their line is).
Selected response from:

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Your partner in skins
LaraBarnett
4Be comfortable in your own skin with our leatherwear
Lisa Jane
3 +1For all your leather needs
Fiona Grace Peterson
1leather firm friends
Daniela Albanese


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be comfortable in your own skin with our leatherwear


Explanation:
To be comfortable in your own skin è un idioma riconosciuto e significa essere a proprio agio quindi mi sembra calzi perfettamente e mantiene la parola pelle.

Ho pensato ad altri idiomi ma questo mi sembra quello più adatto al contesto marketing e al messaggio di vicinanza al cliente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-03-22 09:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/comfortable_in_one's_own_sk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-03-22 09:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altra possibilità è

Skin to skin

Se cerchi qualcosa di breve ma non mi convince molto perché propone un'idea forse troppo forte, troppa vicinanza insomma.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think there's any point trying to reproduce the wordplay - and also this is not consumer advertising.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leather firm friends


Explanation:
buongiorno Cinzia and hello everybody! potrebbe essere possibile un gioco di parole incentrato su "firm" nel senso sia di azienda che di close friends? e quindi "leather firm friends"? Hope this can help!

Daniela Albanese
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your partner in skins


Explanation:
I don't think you need anything fancy here as the emphasis should be on the selling/promotional content of the webpage, as it seems to be in the original source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-22 11:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

"Your partner in leather" (or whatever their line is).

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Albanese
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Fiona Grace Peterson: "Skins" to a native ear (mine at least) doesn't sound too great.
3 hrs
  -> As you will see from my added comment @ 2hrs, I have offered the alternative term of "leather".

neutral  philgoddard: "Your partner in" always sounds translated to me - you often see it in translations from German. Also, "your partner" could mean the person you have a relationship with.
7 hrs
  -> Well it's obviously not that sort of partner then. Most English speakers are aware the word has more than one usage.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For all your leather needs


Explanation:
Or "Your one-stop leather shop".
It's a play on the Italian "amici per la pelle" (firm friends) and I think it gets lost in translation here, unfortunately.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
28 mins

neutral  LaraBarnett: No suggestion of "partnership" here.
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search