Velluto rasato

English translation: cut velvet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:velluto rasato
English translation:cut velvet
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:33 Jun 3, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: Velluto rasato
This is the description of the fabric of a women's dress. I have found "sheared velvet" but I'm not sure this is correct.

Any ideas/input appreciated.
fountain
United Kingdom
cut velvet
Explanation:
is a term I'm familiar with:

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/fashion/shopping/fabulous-velvet...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-04 16:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upholstery:
A self-coloured cut velvet featuring a diamond trellis design

https://www.fabricsandpapers.com/20021-mannar-velvet-fabric-...

several cut velvet garments on this page:
https://www.pinterest.co.uk/cozystylishchic/cut-velvet/?lp=t...

1920s dress, with close-up view of the fabric available:

This gown is made of cut velvet for a rich texture.

https://www.kshs.org/p/online-exhibits-all-that-glitters-par...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cut velvet
Rachel Fell
3 +1shaved velvet
philgoddard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaved velvet


Explanation:
I have no idea why anyone should want to shave velvet, hence the 3, but this seems the obvious option.

Fine shaved velvet loveseat
https://www.1stdibs.com/furniture/seating/loveseats/fine-sha...

Ensemble in shaved burgundy velvet with paisley pattern
https://thewaywewore.com/products/vintage-dolce-gabbana-90s-...

http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-06-04 15:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sleeveless sexy stretch shaved velvet dress
http://poshmark.com/listing/Sleeveless-sexy-stretch-shaved-v...

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
1 day 21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cut velvet


Explanation:
is a term I'm familiar with:

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/fashion/shopping/fabulous-velvet...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-04 16:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upholstery:
A self-coloured cut velvet featuring a diamond trellis design

https://www.fabricsandpapers.com/20021-mannar-velvet-fabric-...

several cut velvet garments on this page:
https://www.pinterest.co.uk/cozystylishchic/cut-velvet/?lp=t...

1920s dress, with close-up view of the fabric available:

This gown is made of cut velvet for a rich texture.

https://www.kshs.org/p/online-exhibits-all-that-glitters-par...


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/cut-velvet
4 hrs
  -> Thank you dandamesh :-)

agree  martini
4 hrs
  -> Thank you martini :-)

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> Thank you writeaway :-)

neutral  philgoddard: I considered this, but rejected it because all clothes are made from cut fabric, so it's a tautology. Your reference isn't relevant because it says "bias-cut".
11 hrs
  -> I've added some better links now - I got the first one too hastily

agree  Lara Barnett
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you Lara :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search