saltato

English translation: brick/half-brick/staggered

06:48 Jun 14, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: saltato
Per la progettazione di una stampa, è necessario definire, per ogni disegnatura, un modulo che viene ripetuto in una struttura geometrica (il campo del disegno) secondo precise regole di rapporto:7 all over, saltato, speculare o piazzato

This is all the context I have. Any ideas much appreciated.
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
English translation:brick/half-brick/staggered
Explanation:
Brick/Half-Brick Repeat

Next up, we have the brick/half-brick repeat. You’ll notice that the motifs are arranged like bricks on a house – they are in a horizontal row, and then the next row is offset to create a staggered look. The terms half-brick and brick can be used interchangeably unless the offset of the later rows is not exactly half of the preceding row’s motifs. In that case, you would just use brick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-14 11:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consider also offset
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Went for offset in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3brick/half-brick/staggered
dandamesh
3Random layout
Natalia Chernishova
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Random layout


Explanation:
A design where the elements (for example flowers) are scattered randomly. Alternatives: 'scattered layout', 'tossed layout'.
Questi termini estratti dal sito Artlandia. Vedere anche la definizione di 'undirectional' e 'non-directional' sullo stesso site.


    Reference: http://artlandia.com
Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brick/half-brick/staggered


Explanation:
Brick/Half-Brick Repeat

Next up, we have the brick/half-brick repeat. You’ll notice that the motifs are arranged like bricks on a house – they are in a horizontal row, and then the next row is offset to create a staggered look. The terms half-brick and brick can be used interchangeably unless the offset of the later rows is not exactly half of the preceding row’s motifs. In that case, you would just use brick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-14 11:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consider also offset


    Reference: http://www.printmag.com/design-education/fabric-patterns-dec...
dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Went for offset in the end




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
All over - Se la ripetizione del modulo è contigua, senza interruzioni, sia in senso orizzontale che in quello verticale, si ha il rapporto continuo, detto appunto "all over".Rapporto saltato - Se la disposizione dei moduli è slittata rispetto ai margini verticali o ai margini orizzontali, si ha il rapporto saltato. Questo tipo di disposizione permette di rendere più movimentata una composizione di grandi dimensioni che altrimenti risulterebbe statica. Viene molto utilizzata nell'ideazione dei tessuti d'arredamento, generalmente osservati distesi al contrario dei tessuti d'abbigliamento, che si presentano mossi dalla forma stessa dell'abito e, indossati, dal movimento della figura, e trasmettono un'immagine approssimativa dell'insieme compositivo.Rapporto speculare - Per problemi estetici o produttivi può essere utile avvalersi anche del rapporto speculare, cioè della riproduzione contrapposta e riflessa del motivo decorativo, che può essere eseguito a metà. O, nel caso di tessuti quadrati, in un quarto corrispondente agli angoli della composizione. Il rapporto speculare è frequente nelle composizioni circolari (esempio: tovaglie rotonde), nelle quali il motivo decorativo può essere sviluppato su una porzione del cerchio equivalente a una frazione di 1/8, 1/4, oppure 1/2 della misura complessiva.Rapporto piazzato - Il modulo non viene moltiplicato, ma è unico e correlato alla forma stessa del prodotto tessile (per esempio: nel caso di un foulard può coprire tutta la superficie del medesimo e, facendo coincidere modulo ed estensione massima del tessuto, viene generalmente disposto in maniera centrale; può essere collocato al centro, davanti e o dietro, o in modo tale da formare una decorazione che sottolinei la scollatura, un taschino, ecc.


    Reference: http://www.massimomoretti.it/Mdettaglio_Glossario.asp?id=188...
dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search