alamaro

English translation: frog

13:11 Nov 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / cloths fastening
Italian term or phrase: alamaro
Hi, can anyone provide a translation for the Italian term "alamaro", which indicates a specific cloths fastening?
Alessia Guetto
English translation:frog
Explanation:
https://en.foderezamboni1948.com/categoria-prodotto/alamaro/...

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/alamaro

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frog_(fastening)
Selected response from:

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4frog
Patrick Hopkins
5frog or frogging
Charlotte Fleming


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frog


Explanation:
https://en.foderezamboni1948.com/categoria-prodotto/alamaro/...

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/alamaro

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frog_(fastening)

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
36 mins

agree  kringle
42 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frog or frogging


Explanation:
Chambers dictionary defines it as "an ornamental fastening or tasselled or braided button"

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search