dischetto per aghi

English translation: dressmaker pin rosette

09:48 Nov 23, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: dischetto per aghi
Si tratta di un lavoretto fai da te utilizzando la retina delle cipolle. E' previsto anche l'uso di un "dischetto per aghi", ma adesso non so quale sia il corrispettivo in inglese. Potreste aiutarmi? Grazie!

https://youmedia.fanpage.it/video/ah/W_fAG-SwBAfOOdnA
leabau (X)
English translation:dressmaker pin rosette
Explanation:
Hi, I sew and can assure you this is not a needle case, this is one of the standard ways of selliing dressmaking pins (spilli) not needles (aghi). Watching the video closely and comparing photos took me to the amazon link below and from there if you google "dressmaker pins rosette" up pop more than 700,000 hits.
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4round needle case
Charlotte Fleming
4dressmaker pin rosette
kringle
3pin disc
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round needle case


Explanation:
Guarda gli immagini sulle pagine web scritti sotto - e' un tipo di agoraio circolare. Puo' essere fatto di plastica (un dischetto) o di tessuto.


    Reference: http://tinasallsorts.blogspot.com/p/nedel-case.html
    https://www.embroiderygarden.com/shop/free-designs-projects/needle-case.html
Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pin disc


Explanation:
solitaments si usano quest dischi per spilli.


per esempio:
https://www.amazon.com/Clover-Stainless-Steel-Pins-Disk/dp/B...

dice "pins disc" ma questo non è inglese corretto.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 783

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressmaker pin rosette


Explanation:
Hi, I sew and can assure you this is not a needle case, this is one of the standard ways of selliing dressmaking pins (spilli) not needles (aghi). Watching the video closely and comparing photos took me to the amazon link below and from there if you google "dressmaker pins rosette" up pop more than 700,000 hits.



    Reference: http://https://www.amazon.com/Colored-Berry-Plastic-Dressmak...
kringle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search