tessuto orsetto

English translation: plush/teddy fabric

14:40 Aug 1, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: tessuto orsetto
Sto traducendo un testo di moda con descrizioni di tessuti.
L'ho visto tradotto come pile, ma penso esista una traduzione piu' specifica.
Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto.
Maria Hansford
Canada
English translation:plush/teddy fabric
Explanation:
I think it is called plush or teddy fabric.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-08-01 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here https://www.fabric-dreams.co.uk/Fleece-plush-Teddy-fabrics::...
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank You, I selected teddy fabric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plush/teddy fabric
Luca Gentili
4 +1plush or faux fur
toasty
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plush/teddy fabric


Explanation:
I think it is called plush or teddy fabric.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-08-01 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here https://www.fabric-dreams.co.uk/Fleece-plush-Teddy-fabrics::...

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You, I selected teddy fabric

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toasty
1 min
  -> Thanks, toasty.

agree  dandamesh
33 mins
  -> Thanks, dandamesh.

agree  Claudia Letizia: I agree with teddy fabric, that's what I have seen the most.
47 mins
  -> Thancks, Claudia.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plush or faux fur


Explanation:
Pile is a good general term, or you can go with plush or faux fur


    https://www.mohairbearmakingsupplies.co.uk/fabric-room/other-fabrics/plush-cotton-fabric
    https://plushaddict.co.uk/all-fabric/plush-fabrics.html
toasty
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Ann Franch
9 mins




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference

Reference information:
A popular manufacturer of fleece fabric is Polartec which offers several different types of this fabric; Polartec Classic, Polartec High Loft and Polartec Thermal Pro. These types differ by performance; the Polartec High Loft has a structure that imitates animal fur with longer, thicker “hairs” in order to create and maintain loft for trapping warm air
https://besthiking.net/comparison-of-mid-layer-materials/

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search