arte castellare

English translation: a prime example of inspired castle design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arte castellare
English translation:a prime example of inspired castle design
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

10:05 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourist guide
Italian term or phrase: arte castellare
"A poca distanza si trova Torrechiara uno degli esempi meglio riusciti di ***arte castellare***."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
a prime example of inspired castle design
Explanation:
or just:
an outstanding example of castle design
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1art of castle construction
Sonia Hill
2 +2a prime example of inspired castle design
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art of castle construction


Explanation:
...one of the most successful examples of the art of castle construction.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a prime example of inspired castle design


Explanation:
or just:
an outstanding example of castle design

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
26 mins

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search