più ampio ed articolato disegno

English translation: broader, more coodinated plan(s) for

09:50 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: più ampio ed articolato disegno
l'aeroporto deve essere inquadrato nel più ampio ed articolato disegno di interconnessione tra strutture al servizio della collettività, a partire dai collegamenti attraverso le reti stradali e ferroviaria,...
Juliet Halewood
English translation:broader, more coodinated plan(s) for
Explanation:
interconnectio/interchange
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5broader, more coodinated plan(s) for
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +1the airport must be built within the wider scope and detailed design of the interconnecting str.....
nyteck
3 +1more complex/articulated interconnection plan
luskie
4a wider and structure plan...
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
broader, more coodinated plan(s) for


Explanation:
interconnectio/interchange

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: non ti avevo visto :)
7 mins

agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
8 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
22 mins

agree  Pnina
3 days 24 mins

agree  Mgan
3 days 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wider and structure plan...


Explanation:
.

Rita Bandinelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the airport must be built within the wider scope and detailed design of the interconnecting str.....


Explanation:
the airport must be built WITHIN THE WIDER SCOPE AND DETAILED DESIGN of the interconnecting structures serving the population... etc

hope it helps!

nyteck
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, the key point is "scope", although I would add "coordinated" to "detailed" for articolato disegno di interconn.. also consider a different verb for "built", I think it's early days, you may want to use "consider" instead.
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more complex/articulated interconnection plan


Explanation:
just a try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-22 09:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, ho dimenticato il broader :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-22 09:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche comprehensive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-22 17:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1ar|ti|co|là|to
p.pass., agg., s.m.
1 p.pass. 3articolare, articolarsi
2a agg. CO di parte del corpo, collegata a un’altra per mezzo delle articolazioni: le ossa degli arti sono tra loro articolate
2b agg. CO di elemento, collegato a un altro spec. mediante uno snodo, in modo da consentire il movimento: elementi meccanici articolati
3 agg. CO costituito da più parti o fasi: saggio a. in tre capitoli | estens., strutturato con rigore logico e in modo chiaro e sciolto: discorso a., piano d’azione a.
(etc etc)

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 mins (2005-04-24 09:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to esoft: We possibly do (although my complex and undubtedly articulated hands are not yet well coordinated this morning... :). That\'s just the reason why I gave my agree to CMJ_trans above!
But, if articolato may imply coordinato, you should agree that coordinato does not imply either complexity or articolato. As I see it, it\'s more than just a matter of emphasys. And the italian is articolato, not coordinato.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato: just to say that articolato means complex (made of many parts) rather than coordinated
5 hrs
  -> yep, I firmly think so - 'articolato' is a complex system with many components, which are all interconnected in a complex fashion - I just wish english was my mother-tongue now... - many thanks :)

neutral  esoft: on "articolato" - it expresses complexity and coordination. I think that we all agree that complexity without coordination would not be "articolato"
10 hrs
  -> please read the note added above - thanks for your imput anyway :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search