turismo di soggiorno

English translation: leisure tourism

07:44 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: turismo di soggiorno
from a tourism brouchure
edsailormoon (X)
English translation:leisure tourism
Explanation:
I am not sure it can be interpreted this way...but could it be turismo congressuale (short-stay for business purposes) vs turismo di soggiorno (long-stay for leisure purposes - i.e. holiday)?

Selected response from:

Federica Eriani (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5leisure tourism
Federica Eriani (X)
4 +2vacation/holiday
reblack
4tourism for brief periods of time/for short stays
eileengreen
3recreational tourism
Elitza
3resort tourism
Don Green
3stay tourism
Maria Elisa Manfrino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay tourism


Explanation:
in genere si parla di Aziende di soggiorno e turismo e si specifica: short stay o long stay, quanto tempo si rimane. Forse può servire

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourism for brief periods of time/for short stays


Explanation:
This is a tough one to translate.

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leisure tourism


Explanation:
I am not sure it can be interpreted this way...but could it be turismo congressuale (short-stay for business purposes) vs turismo di soggiorno (long-stay for leisure purposes - i.e. holiday)?



Federica Eriani (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb
36 mins

agree  Valentina Matone
3 hrs

agree  esoft: yeah, leisure is a good "marketing" word
6 hrs

agree  verbis
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacation/holiday


Explanation:
Based on the other question asked, if you are not travelling for business, you are on holiday/vacation;)

reblack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: I agree with holiday tourism (as contrasted with conference/business tourism)
7 hrs

agree  verbis
3 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resort tourism


Explanation:
Soggiorno could mean resort as in ski resort or beach resort tourism. Without any context it's difficult to be sure.

Don Green
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recreational tourism


Explanation:
It sounds to me right. it would be targeted at "luoghi di cura o soggiorno."
Anyway, here is an abstract from an article which basically says that soggiorno is in the definition of tourism:

The World Tourism Organization (1993) defines tourism as comprising "the activities of persons travelling to and staying in places outside their usual environment for not more than one consecutive year ...."

Therefore, soggiorno should relate more to a certain part of the stay. I would suggest simply recreational (since it's not for business, and includes a possible longer stay).
Below you can also find a list of types of tourism. None of them sounds better.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Types_of_tourism
Elitza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search